Seabuckthorn Oil and Its Effectiveness in Skin Treatment

Hippophae Rhamnoides, commonly known as seabuckthorn oil is a traditional herbal medicine known to be effective in curing skin disorders. Because of its clinically proven skin curing qualities, seabuckthorn oil has been mostly included as an active ingredient in manufacturing skin care products as well as dietary supplements that claim in healing skin injuries, alleviating acne symptoms more than just skin beautification.

The medicinal properties of this mild analgesic herb make it highly capable of curing acne scars, eczema sores, burns, wounds, erosions, lesions, ulcers and can even improve mucous membrane conditions. Since our skin cells demand high amounts of nutrients for metabolism, the active components in seabuckthorn oil helps in combating the age related skin disorders and premature aging disorders such as the formation of wrinkles, fine line, dryness and disorders of malnutrition. The traditional herbal remedies of seabuckthorn oil are well accepted by modern science as it has been clinically tested in the recovery of skin injuries and diseases. Understanding the anti-aging medicinal properties of seabuckthorn oil, they are mostly included in preparing cosmetic skin care products also.

Seabuckthorn oil is also the best natural remedy for treating the skin disorder known as rosacea that is caused due to the infection of parasites. Face rejuvinating soaps made with seabuckthorn oil as its main ingredient is claimed to reduce the skin irritation by eliminating the parasites from the skin surface. Seabuckthorn oil contains palmitoleic acid that is the main component of our skin and is therefore considered valuable in treating wounds and burns on the skin. The oil when taken orally can also help in nourishing your skin. Seabuckthorn oil is also used as an active ingredient for preparing sun block products.

Seabuckthorn oil is rich in vitamins, fatty acids, amino acids, folate, flavinoids, carbohydrates, carotenoids and fruit acids that make it a highly valuable medicinal herb that not only fights infections and heals skin disease, but is also enriched with skin restorative and nutritive efficiency. The antioxidants and vitamins present in the oil helps in delaying natural aging symptoms of skin. The antioxidant present in the herb also offers the body with natural defensive strength against risk of infections in future. Other than a perfect healing medicine, seabuckthorn oil is also prescribed as a healthy refreshing dietary tonic that benefits the overall health in human.

Tags: , , , , , , ,

2 Responses

  1. Stanford says:

    Great article. I have been using Sea Buckthorn Berry oil internally and the Seed oil for topical applications for what used to be my very DRY skin. Works great. Found a new supplier in Estonia with organic cold pressed product. vikingvigor.com a bit pricey but they offer discounts through the affiliate program, which I don’t do but registered to get the discounts.

  2. If you are searching for antiaging beauty products make sure the products you select contain collagen and elastin.

    As one grows older, the ability of the skin to perspire is reduced. Thus more and more people experience dryness of the skin because aging also leads to decreased levels of oils into the skin.

    A diet rich in fruits and vegetables can contribute to the elasticity of your skin.A good anti-aging skin care treatment never underestimates the value of taking 10-12 glasses of water daily.

    A healthy way of life will sure have a great impact on your anti aging beauty treatment.

Leave a Reply